SPOUSE VISA
abec-au

Australia is an extremely popular destination for highly skilled young people wishing to start a new life in another country. The country’s economy is strong and Australia is actively encouraging the immigration of skilled migrants. Skilled migrants wishing to work in Australia will be assessed on a point based system with points awarded for work experience, qualifications and language proficiency. Other ways of obtaining immigration visas to Australia include the Australian Family Migration and Humanitarian Programs.

Skilled migration visas are one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa.

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in occupations that Australia needs to fill labor shortages. Applicants must be between 18 and 50 years of age and speak good English. They must also have recent skilled work experience or a recently earned and eligible Australian qualification as well as qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation list(SOL).

The different subclass visa options available under the General Skilled Migration program are organized into Onshore and Offshore categories — and below that — into sponsored and independent categories. Onshore visas are meant for individuals already in Australia on an eligible visa to apply under the GSM. Offshore visas are for people who will be granted a permanent immigration visa from abroad and is the most common scenario for people looking to immigrate to Australia as a skilled migrant.

Sponsored visas are for applicants who are sponsored by an Australian relative or an Australian state/territory government. Sponsored visas have some more requirements placed upon them and in some cases a bond must be paid.

Independent visa categories have the least amount of restrictions placed upon them and is considered the preferred category for those who have the right qualifications and do not have an employer to sponsor them.

abec-au

The Australian immigration program has opportunities for people with a variety of backgrounds, ages, qualifications and needs. Choose the route to Australia that best reflects your circumstances and goals:

There is a strong emphasis in the Australian immigration program on attracting people who can contribute to the economy. If you are under 50, speak at least competent level English, and have qualifications in one of the numerous priority professions and trades, you may be eligible under the Skilled Migration Program

Australian permanent residence can be gained if you are willing to live in a Particular Region of Australia

Provisions are made for people ready to invest in Australia or who have certain Business Skills

  • Australia also accepts migrants with relatives already in the country under the Family Stream Migration program, and welcomes refugees under the Humanitarian Program.
abec-au

Age – you must be 50 years of age or under when you apply.

English language – you should have sufficient ability in the English language to work in Australia (at least at competent level).

Qualifications – you must have post-secondary qualifications and your skills must be assessed by the Relevant Assessing Authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.

Nominated occupation – when you apply you nominate a skilled occupation, which fits your skills and qualifications. Your nominated occupation must be found on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL).

Recent work experience – you must have been working for 12 out of the last 24 months in your nominated occupation.

Australian qualification exemption – you do not need to meet the work experience requirement if you have completed an Australian qualification less than 6 months before lodging your visa application.

Skills assessment – before you apply, you must have your skills assessed by the Australian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation.

If you are unable to meet these basic requirements, then you should NOT continue with a General Skilled Migration application.

abec-au

These visa subclasses may be applied for from outside or within Australia. However, an applicant must be outside of Australia when the decision is made unless they are a citizen of New Zealand.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT (SUBCLASS 175)

Overview
The Skilled – Independent (subclass 175) visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian state or territory government to sponsor them. This visa replaced the Skilled – Independent (subclass 136) visa and the Skilled – Independent New Zealand Citizen (subclass 861) visa on 01 September 2007. New Zealand citizens can apply and wait for a decision about this visa category whether they are outside or within Australia.

The offshore Skilled – Independent visa is assessed on a point based system with 65 points required to pass. Those who are granted a Skilled – Independent visa can live and work in any part of Australia and take up any employment they wish.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Independent (subclass 175) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English. This is a level of 6 on all four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

SKILLED SPONSORED (SUBCLASS 176)

Overview
This permanent visa replaced the State Territory Nominated Independent (subclass 137) visa, the Skilled – Australian Sponsored (subclass 138) visa, and the Skilled Australian Sponsored New Zealand Citizen (subclass 862) visa on 01 September 2007. New Zealand citizens can use this visa subclass regardless of whether they are within Australia or not when the decision is made.
This visa is scored on a points based system with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 176) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.
The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED (SUBCLASS 475)

Overview
This provisional visa, valid for three years, replaced the Skilled – Independent Regional (subclass 495) visa, the Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (subclass 496) visa and the Skilled – Designated Area New Zealand Citizen (subclass 863) visa on 01 September 2007. Skilled – Regional Sponsored visa holders can apply for a permanent Skilled – Regional visa once they have lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia. This visa is assessed by a point based system with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 475) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area or sponsored by a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.
The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

The person applying must have either:
been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or
met the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

abec-au

SKILLED INDEPENDENT

The Skilled – Independent (subclass 175) visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian state or territory government to sponsor them. This visa replaced the Skilled – Independent (subclass 136) visa and the Skilled – Independent New Zealand Citizen (subclass 861) visa on 01 September 2007. New Zealand citizens can apply and wait for a decision about this visa category whether they are outside or within Australia.

The offshore Skilled – Independent visa is assessed on a point based system with 65 points required to pass. Those who are granted a Skilled – Independent visa can live and work in any part of Australia and take up any employment they wish.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Independent (subclass 175) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English. This is a level of 6 on all four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

SKILLED SPONSORED

This permanent visa replaced the State Territory Nominated Independent (subclass 137) visa, the Skilled – Australian Sponsored (subclass 138) visa, and the Skilled Australian Sponsored New Zealand Citizen (subclass 862) visa on 01 September 2007. New Zealand citizens can use this visa subclass regardless of whether they are within Australia or not when the decision is made.
This visa is scored on a points based system with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 176) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.
The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED

This provisional visa, valid for three years, replaced the Skilled – Independent Regional (subclass 495) visa, the Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (subclass 496) visa and the Skilled – Designated Area New Zealand Citizen (subclass 863) visa on 01 September 2007. Skilled – Regional Sponsored visa holders can apply for a permanent Skilled – Regional visa once they have lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia. This visa is assessed by a point based system with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 475) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area or sponsored by a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.
The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

The person applying must have either:
been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or
met the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

Applicant's name *

Mobile *

E-mail *

Contact details *

Parents / Contact Details

Subject *

Name of Last Academic Award

Name of Institution

Year Attended

Length of Course

Results

Group

Completed Yes/No

Have you completed IELTS ?
 Yes No

IELTS Score

Do you have any break of study more than 6 months ?
 Yes No

Comments

Who is your sponsor (Sponsor can be any one & multiple numbers) ?
 Parents Brother / Sister/ Cousin Uncle or Aunty Any one else

Details

Are you continuing any job ?
 Yes No

Do you have any spouse ?
 Yes No

Which country you prefer to go ?

Which University / Institutions and City you prefer ?

From where you know about ABEC ?

Have you previously applied for any type of visa in any country ?
 Yes No

Message